ACTIVE
MULTI FAMILY

279 Riverside Avenue Buffalo, NY 14207

279 Riverside Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14207

279 Riverside Avenue Buffalo, NY 14207
Price
$100,000
Beds
5
Baths
2
Sq ft
1,560

About this home

๐Ÿ  THE DEAL YOU'VE BEEN WAITING FOR IS NOW LIVE โ€” AND IT WON'T LAST

When was the last time a Buffalo duplex hit the market at $100,000 โ€” with a Zestimate of $160,000, a cap rate income model supporting $153,000+ in value, and comparable sales in the zip code ranging from $270,000 to $330,000? That last time was probably never. Welcome to 279 Riverside Avenue.

 

Whether you're a seasoned investor looking to add immediate cash flow to your portfolio, a house flipper hunting for your next value-add project, or a motivated owner-occupant ready to roll up your sleeves and build real equity โ€” this is the listing that deserves your full attention. At this price, you're not just buying a property. You're buying a head start.

 

This 1,560 sq ft two-unit duplex sits on a 30ร—100 lot and features a 3 bed / 1 bath lower unit and a 2 bed / 1 bath upper unit โ€” each with separate electric and gas meters. The lower unit is vacant and ready for your vision. The upper unit has an existing month-to-month tenant, meaning day-one rental income is possible.

---

๐Ÿ“‹ PROPERTY AT A GLANCE

 

โ€ข List Price: $100,000
โ€ข Zestimate: $160,000
โ€ข Building Type: Duplex
โ€ข Square Footage: 1,560 sq ft
โ€ข Lot: 30' ร— 100' (0.069 acres)
โ€ข Unit 1 (Lower): 3 bed / 1 bath โ€” Vacant
โ€ข Unit 2 (Upper): 2 bed / 1 bath โ€” Month-to-month tenant
โ€ข Garage: 2+ car detached
โ€ข Basement: Full

---

๐Ÿ”จ RECENT UPGRADES

 

โ€ข All new vinyl windows (all but 1) โ€” 2024
โ€ข High-efficiency forced air furnace (lower unit) โ€” 2024
โ€ข New flooring and tub in lower bathroom โ€” 2024
โ€ข Tear-off roof (includes 2nd floor porch roof) โ€” approx. 2 years ago
โ€ข New vent pipe in front yard โ€” 2023
โ€ข Newer concrete sidewalks + partial new driveway โ€” 2023
โ€ข Updated electrical service (circuit breakers) โ€” approx. 6 years ago

---

โœ… ADDITIONAL FEATURES

 

โ€ข Maintenance-free aluminum siding
โ€ข Glass block windows with vents
โ€ข 2nd floor porch for upper unit
โ€ข Full basement
โ€ข Existing gas and electric service โ€” both units (2 meters each)
โ€ข 1 shared water meter
โ€ข Certificate of Compliance โ€” City of Buffalo proactive rental inspection
โ€ข Lead-free letter โ€” Erie County

---

๐Ÿ’ฐ THE INCOME CASE

 

At a conservative $1,000/month per unit, here's how the numbers stack up:

Potential Gross Income (Annual):             $24,000
Less Vacancy & Collection Loss (5%):    โ€“ $1,200
Effective Gross Income:                            $22,800
Less Repairs & Maintenance:                    $1,140
Less Property Management:                     $2,280
Less Insurance:                                          $1,500
Less Taxes (County, City, School):            $1,325
Less Sewer, User Fee & Water:                 $1,190
โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€
Net Operating Income:                           $15,365/yr

 

At a 10% cap rate, this NOI supports a valuation of $153,646 โ€” meaning you'd be purchasing at a $53,000+ discount to income-derived value on day one, with slight improvements.

---

๐Ÿ“Š WHAT COMPARABLE DUPLEXES ARE SELLING FOR (ZIP CODE 14207)

โ€ข Comp #1: $270,000
โ€ข Comp #2: $300,000
โ€ข Comp #3: $330,000
โ€ข THIS LISTING: $100,000

 

Average comp value: $300,000 โ€” nearly 3x the list price. Whether you're planning to stabilize and hold, rehab and flip, or live in one unit and rent the other, the spread here is exceptional for the Buffalo market.

---

๐Ÿ“… READY TO SEE IT IN PERSON?

 

Book your private showing or attend an upcoming open house. Properties like this move fast โ€” don't wait.

๐Ÿ‘‰ Book a showing above

Agents: please submit offers and showings through OfferWall as instructed in MLS private remarks. Submissions on this page are routed as buyer inquiries to our team.